Coconut Oil

Posted on February 20, 2015 by Jess Baker | 0 Comments

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil) starts out life as a white solid that melts at room temperature. It’s distilled for use in skincare products, giving us a gently fragranced and colourless oil that is high in fatty acids.

Our fractionated Coconut Oil is light and non-greasy. It penetrates the skin slowly so is perfect for massaging over the skin as it lubricates, soothes and softens. For these reason it's the perfect addition to any natural body rub, which is why you'll find it MIMI Sweet Cheeks. 

While it's not known exactly where the coconut is from, it’s thought that it originates from the areas around the Indian Ocean, spreading across the tropics touching Asia and parts of Africa. How did it get it’s name I hear you ask... well, it seems to have something to do with the Portuguese word ‘Cocos’ (which derives from the word for ‘monkey’) and the resemblance of the coconut to a monkey’s face. Hmm.

Also, it's good to know that most of the coconut goes to good use: the outer hairy fibres are used to make rope and mats, the hard shell is burned for charcoal, the white flesh can be eaten raw, the milk is a nutritious drink, the oil is also used in producing a wide range of skin and hair products, as well as margarine and candles.

What’s not to love about our little coconut, that’s actually a fruit?

Enjoy your #MIMImoment

Posted in Natural Ingredients, Sweet Cheeks Body Rub


Next

Previous

Leave a Reply

Comments will be approved before showing up.